PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY OF
INSTITUT FRANÇAIS D’AFRIQUE DU SUD

The Institut Français d’Afrique du Sud’s Privacy Policy refers directly to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), that came into effect on 25 May 2018, as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) that came into effect on 1 July 2021. We will not be changing how we use your personal information, but the new Privacy Policy provides you with additional details such as:

  • your rights in relation to the information that we hold about you;
  • how we collect your personal data;
  • the type of information that we collect about you
  • the legal basis for processing your personal data and how we use

 

Contents

  • Introduction
  • Who we are
  • Collection of personal data
  • Legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Protection of your personal data
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Contact us

 

1.  INTRODUCTION

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data. We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2.  WHO WE ARE

We are part of the Institut français worldwide network promoting French language and culture and encouraging cross-cultural exchange and cultural diversity. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance.

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at privacy@ifas.org.za

3.  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide a high level of customer service and to notify you of any security and data breach alerts, and technical notices;
  • to communicate with you about our offers, promotions, upcoming events, reviews and other news or those of our selected partners – this may be via email, telephone, text message and/or push notification – you can change your marketing preferences;
  • to facilitate profiling, segmentation and personalisation – these may be based on location, preferences,
  • interests and past actions;
  • To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase of products and/or services;
  • To fulfil a contract that we have entered with you or with the entity that you represent;
  • To manage any communication between you and

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

In addition, and to ensure that each visitor to our website can use and navigate it effectively, we collect the following:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet;
  • Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions;
  • Operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our

ABOUT COOKIES

  • What are cookies?
    A cookie is a small file which is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are used by a lot of websites for a lot a different reasons; they could help to remember your language preference, to navigate between the pages seamlessly, or to count the number of views of a page… usually to improve to user experience.
    More information on the ICO website
  • How do we use cookies?
    We use 2 types of cookies:

SESSION COOKIE

This cookie allows you to navigate in the website properly. It won’t store any information for marketing purposes, and it will be automatically deleted when you close your browser.

ANALYTICS COOKIES

These cookies allow us to collect information about how visitors use our website (such as which pages are the most viewed, how many visitors came last month, if they used a search engine to find the website…). The data is collected anonymously and helps us improve the website.

4.  LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will process your personal data where it is necessary:

  • for compliance with our legal obligations
  • for furthering our legitimate interests including to:
  • carry out behavioural advertising
  • prevent, detect and investigate fraud or illegal activity

We may also process your personal data based on any consent given by you. This consent may be updated by visiting our preference centre at

https://us13.list-manage.com/subscribe?u=5d9cf107a5f454822969b689f&id=540168fcae

5. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our employees and certain third parties who process it on our behalf. We do not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties.    We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

6.  YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@ifas.org.za or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. Your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed
As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

The right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you.

The right to rectification
When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

The right to restrict processing
You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure.

The right to data portability
You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

The right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

Processing is based on legitimate interest;

  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and

7.  CONTACT US

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to privacy@ifas.org.za

Alternatively, you can contact us using the following postal address or telephone number:

Address:

Institut Français d’Afrique du Sud
62 Juta Street, Braamfontein

PO Box 31551, Braamfontein, 2017 Johannesburg, South Africa

Telephone:

T: +27 (0)11 403 0458

Our telephone switchboard is open 8:30 am – 5:30 pm GMT, Monday to Friday. Our switchboard team will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds as soon as possible.

Let's get social
French Institute of South Africa

French Institute of South Africa

7,443

Your French / South African cultural agenda in South Africa. Follow us and don't miss out anymore!

8 hours ago

French Institute of South Africa
Congratulations to the 258 social service practitioners from Gauteng who graduated under Valued Citizens Initiative’s iSIQALO professional development programme! Head of Cooperation, Mr Bruno Asseray, conveyed the Embassy of France in South Africa's commitment to continuing working with VCI to enhance social workers’ capacity to tackle GBV & unintended early pregnancy.#socialwork #GenerationEquality ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

10 hours ago

French Institute of South Africa
Let's imagine our “House of African Worlds” together!💡President Emmanuel Macron announced it at the New Africa-France Summit in 2021. It’s up to you to imagine it from 22 June to 22 July!We want to build a real and virtual place entirely dedicated to African reflections and creativities by all those interested in Africa.We’re asking for concrete recommendations to enable a whole generation to participate fully in inventing this space, making it live in the long term and projecting it into the future.Whether you are in 🇫🇷 or on the African continent, whether you have a project or are simply curious, whether or not you have a link with Africa: your voice counts to transform this place into your place. Participate now: www.maisondesmondesafricains.org/en/🌍#ImagineOurHouse🌍 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Congratulations to the 258 social service practitioners from GP who graduated the @Valued_Citizens’s iSIQALO professional development program!

@FrenchEmbassyZA is committed to continuing working with VCI to build social workers’ capacity to combat GBV & unplanned pregnancy.

2

Let's imagine our “House of African Worlds” together! 💡

President Emmanuel Macron announced it at the New Africa-France Summit in 2021. It’s up to you to imagine it from 22 June to 22 July!

#ImagineOurHouse #YourIdeasYourPlace #Africa
#France #Reccomendations

[Thread 1/3]